Autodesk®
TS14456579 - Productstream Professional 2009, Inventor Document Save Performance Hotfix

In a continuing effort to provide high quality products, Autodesk has released this Productstream Professional 2009 hotfix which
addresses the performance of Inventor document save in some circumstances.

This README file highlights how to install this hotfix and other important information regarding this update.

CONTENTS

Description of the Issue
System Requirements
Related Hotfixes
Known Issues
Warnings
Files Affected
Update Verification
Installation Instructions

Description of the Issue

This hotfix improves the performance of Inventor document save for environments with a large number of database records, especially when there
are many links between elements.

System Requirements


  • Autodesk Productstream Professional 2009 SP1
  • Autodesk Productstream Professional 2009 8.2

  • Related Hotfixes


    1. TS1089406
    2. TS1089587
    3. TS1094087
    4. TS1094647
    5. TS1094947
    6. TS1095907
    7. TS1095908
    8. TS1101447
    9. TS1101448
    10. TS1106548
    11. TS1108867
    12. TS1109067
    13. TS13877016

    Known Issues



    Warnings



    Files Affected


    Productstream Professional 2009 SP1

  • [client]\bin\Compass_Server.dll
  • Productstream Professional 2009 8.2

  • [client]\bin\Compass_Server.dll

  • Update Verification

    The updated Productstream Professional 2009 SP1 files are version 8.1.60.0.

    The updated Productstream Professional 2009 8.2 files are version 8.2.60.0.

    Installation Instructions


    Productstream Professional 2009 SP1 Installation

    1. Install Autodesk Productstream Professional 2009 SP1
    2. Install hotfix TS1089406.
    3. Install hotfix TS1089587.
    4. Install hotfix TS1094087.
    5. Install hotfix TS1094647.
    6. Install hotfix TS1094947.
    7. Install hotfix TS1095907.
    8. Install hotfix TS1095908.
    9. Install hotfix TS1101447.
    10. Install hotfix TS1101448.
    11. Install hotfix TS1106548.
    12. Install hotfix TS1108867.
    13. Install hotfix TS1109067.
    14. Install hotfix TS13877016.
    15. Install this TS14456579 hotfix.

    Productstream Professional 2009 8.2 Installation

    1. Install Autodesk Productstream Professional 2009 8.2
    2. Install hotfix TS13877016.
    3. Install this TS14456579 hotfix.

    Copyright © 2009 Autodesk, Inc.